ESD 112
Emergency Messages as of 5:39 am, Sat. Apr. 10
No information currently posted.
Subscribe to receive FlashAlert messages from ESD 112.
Primary email address for a new account:

  


Manage my existing Subscription

News Release
2021 Southwest Regional Virtual Art Show Winners Announced - 04/01/21

Thursday, April 1, 2021 (Vancouver, WA) – This year, the Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show was held virtually on Facebook Live on March 31, 2021. ESD 112 Superintendent Tim Merlino welcomed guests to the first-ever virtual event. Viewers had a chance to see award-winning pieces in addition to hearing from participating artists and teachers as they explained how they creatively adapted to at-home teaching and learning this year.

“We are so pleased at the level of participation we received for Southwest Washington’s first-ever virtual Art Show,” said Amelia Holmes, ESD 112’s Art Show Coordinator. “The success of this year’s show is a testament to the resilience, passion, and creativity of the art students and teachers in our region, and we are so grateful for the amount of interest they showed in participating, despite having to do so virtually,” she added.

The 2021 ESD 112 Virtual Art Show can be viewed here.

Winners of the Regional Awards will compete against entries from around Washington State in the Virtual State Superintendent of Public Instruction (OSPI) Art Show in Olympia. The Virtual Artwork Gallery will be on display April 8–May 20 and the Virtual Awards Ceremony will take place online on May 20.

In addition to the recognition from ESD 112, several student artists received scholarships from Central Washington University (CWU).

Click here to see the gallery of all award recipients. Student artists who received awards and/or scholarships are also listed below.

REGIONAL AWARDS
These eight pieces received the highest average scores from the judges and will represent the Southwest region in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction Art Show in Olympia. The number of regional winners is determined by the total number of pieces in the regional show.

  • Katelyn Pattison, “Lonely Night”, La Center High School, La Center School District
  • Tyler McKinley, “Change Sings”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District
  • Wren Darling, “The Eyes of Understanding”, River Homelink, Battle Ground Public Schools
  • Tyler McKinley, “Beach Day”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District
  • Connor Johnson, “Bells Mountain”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
  • Katelyn Pattison, “Serendipity”, La Center High School, La Center School District
  • Audrey Moehring, “Geometry”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
  • Amie Makela, “It Devours”, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

ESD 112 AWARDS
These eight pieces were rated very highly by the judges in the four judging categories (originality, composition, emotion and technique).

  • Kylana Hegnes, “Organic Lungs of Nature”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District
  • Tina Lai, “Dirty Sink”, Camas High School, Camas School District
  • Lily Engblom-Stryker, “Self Portrait”, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools
  • Elizabeth Nelson, “Mason Jar”, Trout Lake School, Trout Lake School District
  • Kendi Bellikka, “Sweet Sadness”, La Center High School, La Center School District
  • Connor Johnson, “Self Portrait”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
  • Wren Darling, “Molly”, River Homelink, Battle Ground Public Schools
  • Katelyn Pattison, “Out of My Mind”, La Center High School, La Center School District

HONORABLE MENTIONS
These 10 pieces were also rated very highly by the judges].

  • Zach Fluit, “Magic Everywhere”, Columbia High School, White Salmon Valley School District
  • Nicole Lambert, “Docs”, Camas High School, Camas School District
  • Olivia Baldwin, “Roots”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
  • Kelsie Collins, “Behind the Mask”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District
  • Travis Feltz, “Looking Glass”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
  • Mya Lourens, “Tomato Still Life Pastel”, Henrietta Lacks High School, Evergreen Public Schools 
  • Jasmine Wu, “Gifts”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
  • Remy Frey, “Secret Haven”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District
  • Madison Holm, “The sink”, Camas High School, Camas School District
  • Peyton Wise, “A Little Fantasy”, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

SPECIAL AWARDS

ESD 112 Choice Award
This award is chosen by the staff at ESD 112. The winning piece is purchased for permanent display in the ESD building.

  • Lazarus Yang, “Ocean’s Outlook”, La Center High School, La Center School District

ESD 112 Designer’s Choice Awards
These pieces were selected by the ESD 112 Designer before the judging to use in promoting this year’s art show. They were featured on posters, invitations and other materials to represent the outstanding quality of work by students.

  • Kari Huettl, “Her”, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
  • Dore’ Kelley, “Octo-metric”, La Center High School, La Center School District
  • Grace Clinton, “Neurographic Mandalas”, La Center High School, La Center School District
  • Wren Darling, “The Eyes of Understanding”, River HomeLink, Battle Ground Public Schools
  • Regina Pangelinen, “Melancholy Pleasure”, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools

CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

  • Tina Lai, “Dirty Sink”, Camas High School, Camas School District, $2,000
  • Lily Engblom-Stryker, “Self Portrait”, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, $2,000
  • McKenzie Baker, “Susan,” Columbia High School, White Salmon Valley School District, $2,000
  • Jasmine Wu, “Gifts”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, $2,000
  • Kelsie Collins, “Behind the Mask,” Kelso High School, Kelso School District, $3,000
  • Wren Darling, “The Eyes of Understanding”, River HomeLink, Battle Ground Public Schools, $3,000

View more news releases from ESD 112.