ESD 112
Emergency Messages as of 5:35 am, Fri. May. 24
No information currently posted. Operating as usual.
Subscribe to receive FlashAlert messages from ESD 112. Please use any browser other than Internet Explorer.
Primary email address for a new account:

Emergency Alerts News Releases  


Manage my existing Subscription

News Release
Invitations_icon.jpg
Invitations_icon.jpg
High school art show celebrates exceptional student artwork (Photo) - 03/11/19

Student artists from throughout Southwest Washington will be recognized for their outstanding artwork at the 2019 Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show, hosted by Educational Service District 112.

Now it its 46th year, the art show is one of the few opportunities for area art students to receive recognition and exposure for their work.  The art show received 229 entries this year from high school students from throughout the six-county region of Southwest Washington.  The artwork is on display through March 27 at ESD 112, 2500 NE 65th Avenue in Vancouver.

The awards reception will take place Tuesday, March 19, 5-7 p.m., at ESD 112. The Gallery Walk will open at 5 p.m. and an Artist’s Panel and Awards Ceremony begins at 5:30 p.m.

Seventeen pieces will receive Regional Awards and will compete against entries from around Washington state in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction Art Show in Olympia in April. 

Several student artists received scholarship awards from Central Washington University.

The following student artists received awards:

Regional Awards –

Regional Winners were selected based on accumulated points in four categories (originality, composition, emotion and technique) awarded by five judges from the arts community.

Grace Arnold, “Final Judgement” - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

Kylie Brown, “Lamia’s Pierre” - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

Fernando Carrillo, “Parrot” – Fort Vancouver High School, Vancouver Public Schools

Jacob Chumbley, “Calm Before Storm” – Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Rachel Edmonds, “Into the Light” – Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District

Rhiannon Evans, “Space” – Trout Lake High School, Trout Lake School District

Jacob Flegge-Durrett, “Gargoyle” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Chloe Hause, “Onism” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District

Joseph Hongel, “Sunset Rails” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

Kendelle King, “Jellyfish” – Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools
Bella Mathieson, “Batik Self Portrait” – Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Jake Milanowski, “Take Me Home” - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

Cody Redinger, “Temple” – Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Imani Rose, “Self Portrait” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Sydney Slayden, “Lost in the Light” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Taylor White, “PNW Bear” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District

Jessica Zhekova, “Unity” - Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School, Evergreen Public Schools

 

ESD 112 Awards –

Benjamin Cahoon, “Fallen Leaf” - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

Madeline Carroll, “Sgraffito Cubes” - Camas High School, Camas School District

Brianna Fehrer, “Dark Innocence” - Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Kristen Harrod, “Fantastical Botanical” - Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Madelynn Johnson, “Elements Teapot” - Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools

Rachel Kinkley, “Longing for Perfection” - Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Aaron Laferty, “Complicated” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District

Liam McAllister, “Poverty” - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

Jordan Mundy, “Up Close” - Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools

Nadiyah Nilfannisa, “Batik Bowl” – Camas High School, Camas School District

Vincent Pfannes, “Lungs Fail” - Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools

Kylie Reno, “Seeing Yellow” - Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Tabitha Ruff, “Untitled” -  Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

Hayden Williamson, “Marvin” - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

Mareline Wilson, “Tranquil Waters” – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools

Cole Withington, “Untitled” -  Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

 

ESD 112 Merry Cammack Staff Choice Award –

Kathryn Morley, “Mom & Me” – Toutle Lake High School, Toutle Lake School District

 

ESD 112 Small School Award –

Kathryn Morley, “Mom & Me” – Toutle Lake High School, Toutle Lake School District

 

Honorable Mention Awards –

Arina Blagikh, “Stitched Together” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

Angelina Dukhonina, “Uninvited Guest in the Greenhouse” - Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Rasema Govic, “Friendly Neighbor” - Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Samantha Hills, “Reflection of Habitat” - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District

Destie Huey, “Remnants of Spring” – Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools

Todd Johanson, “Herman” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District

Elizabeth Jones, “Hippocampus” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District

Heather Lee, “Autumnal Still Life” - Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

Alberto Marin, “Half Half” - Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools

Jenna Marshall, “Wolfelk” – Toutle Lake High School, Toutle Lake School District

Miah Montgomery, “Make Up Your Mind” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District

Kimberly Pacheco-Ayala, “Tia” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District

James Salyards, “The Iron Chancellor Bismark” - Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Allison Schaefer, “Pastel Beach” – Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

Eireann Van Natta, “Manifestation of the Mind” - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District

Isabella Yates, “Chloe” - Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools

Isabella Yates, “Self Portrait” - Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools

 

Central Washington University Scholarship Awards –

Kylie Brown, “Lamia’s Pierre” - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District - $2,000

Kimberly Pacheco-Ayala,Tia” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District - $1000

Chloe Hause, “Onism” - Kelso High School, Kelso School District - $1000

Samantha Hills, “Reflection of Habitat” - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District - $1000

Hayden Williamson, “Marvin” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools - $1000

Cole Withington, “Untitled” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools - $2,000

Sebastian  Mott, “Tragedy” – Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools - $1000

Audrey Chang, “Musical Atmosphere” – Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools - $1000

 

 

#####

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attached Media Files: Invitations_icon.jpg
View more news releases from ESD 112.