ESD 112
Emergency Messages as of 1:52 pm, Mon. Mar. 18
No information currently posted. Operating as usual.
Subscribe to receive FlashAlert messages from ESD 112. Please use any browser other than Internet Explorer.
Primary email address for a new account:

Emergency Alerts News Releases  


Manage my existing Subscription

News Release
2018 art show poster
2018 art show poster
High school art show celebrates exceptional student artwork (Photo) - 03/12/18

Student artists from throughout Southwest Washington will be recognized for their outstanding artwork at the 2018 Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show, hosted by Educational Service District 112.

Now it its 45th year, the art show is one of the few opportunities for area art students to receive recognition and exposure for their work. The art show received 239 entries this year from high school students from throughout the six-county region of Southwest Washington. The artwork is on display through April 2 at ESD 112, 2500 NE 65th Avenue in Vancouver.

The awards ceremony and gallery walk will take place Tuesday, March 20, 5-7 p.m., at ESD 112. The gallery will open at 5 p.m. and the awards program begins at 6 p.m.

Seventeen pieces will receive Regional Awards and will compete against entries from around Washington state in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction Art Show in Olympia in April.

Several student artists received scholarship awards from Central Washington University and the Oregon College of Art and Craft.

The following student artists received awards:

Regional Awards -
Regional Winners were selected based on accumulated points in four categories (originality, composition, emotion and technique) awarded by the judges participating this year.
-Luis Gurrola Villarreal, "Remember What Made Us" - Kelso High School, Kelso School District
-Kylie Smithline, "Flower Pots" - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
-Reyna Padron, "Fresh Air" - Kelso High School, Kelso School District
-Angelica Grebyonkin, "Mercy" - Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Tam Tran, "Portrait" - Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
-Niles Wilson, "Banana Phone" - Kelso High School, Kelso School District
-Lumme Day, "Gotta Be Patient" - Fort Vancouver High School, Vancouver Public Schools
-Liam McAllister, "The Dead Are Not Expressionless" - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
-Tanner Davisson, "White Desert Floor" - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
-Caster Henriksen, "Reminiscence" - Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Elizabeth Gushtyuk, "Sleep" - Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
-Felicity Fulton, "Carin Goldberg Biography Poster" - Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Taelor Adderly, "When the Sun Sets" - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
-Daniel Gomez Figueiredo, "Frets" - Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools
-Nickayla Hodges, "Filling Up" - Kelso High School, Kelso School District
-Shelby Bond, "Mother Dragon" - Wahkiakum High School, Wahkiakum School District
-Elihu Pascual, "Plated Mug" - Kelso High School, Kelso School District


ESD 112 Awards -
-Louise Howe, "Fire, Earth, Water" - Columbia High School, White Salmon Valley School District
-Sarah Wells-Moran, "Toshiko" - Camas High School, Camas School District
-Ruben Monda, "Specter" - HeLa High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Abigail Walden, "Gwen & Me" - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
-Myriah Mitchell, "Portrait of Sasquatch" - Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools
-Max Lipton, "Jalynn Hill" - Hudson's Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools
-Joshua Lyons, "Divided Identity" - Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Niles Wilson, "Out of Mind" - Kelso High School, Kelso School District
-Kayley Autrey, "Hangman" - Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools
-Chalize Matson, "Molded Form" - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
-Jayda Speed, "Ceramic Toaster Teapot" - Kelso High School, Kelso School District
-Emma McBride, "Tryphophobia" - Camas High School, Camas School District
-Audrey Chang, "Literary Portrait: Guy Montag" - Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Brynne Barker, "Kiwi In The Grass" - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
-Kelston Hubler, "Central Sea Condo" - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
-Luke Haunreiter, "Delta Hen" - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
-Bailey Resleff, "Dove" - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
-Cassidy White, "Self Portrait" - Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools
-Amy Boedigheimer, "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" - Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Rowan Segura, "Consumed" - Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools


ESD 112 Merry Cammack Staff Choice Award -
-Madeline Knight, "Color Fields" - Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools


ESD 112 Small School Award -
-Louise Howe, "Fire, Earth, Water" - Columbia High School, White Salmon Valley School District


Honorable Mention Awards -
-Elizabeth Gushtyuk, "James" - Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
-Arina Blagikh, "Highlights of Life" - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
-Tiffany Tran, "Gourd"- Fort Vancouver High School, Vancouver Public Schools
-Katherine Gamblin, "Indian Mesa Pot" - Battle Ground High School , Battle Ground Public Schools
-Rachael Johnson, "Elephant Pouring Vessel" - Kelso High School, Kelso Public Schools
-Ryan Bittner, "Sky Meadow" - Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools
-Victoria Pettitt, "Intersection of White" - HeLa High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Emma Cox, "Textured Vessel" - Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Isreal Colunga, "The Ratification of All Things Spoken" - Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Central Washington University Scholarship Awards -
-Kylie Smithline - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools - $1,000
-Angelica Grebyonkin - Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools - $1,000
-Taelor Adderly - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District- $1,000
-Daniel Gomez Figueiredo - Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools - $1,000
-Louise Howe - Columbia High School, White Salmon Valley School District - $1,000
-Chloe Nielson - Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools - $1,000
-Bailey Resleff - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District - $2,000
-Luis Gurrola Villarreal - Kelso High School, Kelso Public Schools - $2,000


Oregon College of Art and Craft Scholarship Awards -
-Cassidy White - Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools - $4,500
-Niles Wilson - Kelso High School, Kelso School District - $4,500
-Cody Hughes - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools - $3,000
-Kastine Cook - Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools - $3,000
-Elizabeth Gushtyuk - Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools - $3,000
-Bailey Resleff - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District - $3,000
-Taelor Adderly - Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District - $3,000
-Brynne Barker - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District - $3,000
-Sarah Wells-Moran - Camas High School, Camas School District - $1,500

OCAC Special recognition to:
-Luke Haunreiter - Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
-Jaiden Keck - Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Tanner Davisson - Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
-Alexia Sanford - Hudson's Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools
-Johnathan Filip - HeLa High School, Evergreen Public Schools
-Victoria Pettitt - HeLa High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Attached Media Files: 2018 art show poster
View more news releases from ESD 112.